Rochester Amateur Radio Association, Inc.
RaRa Logo
Since 1931
Rochester Hamfest

 
 
 

 

Current Club Officers

 

OFFICE NAME CALL EMAIL TELEPHONE 
President  Forest Shick WA2MZG president @rochesterham.org 585-721-1653
Vice President  Tim Guyot KB1POP vicepresident@rochesterham.org 585-406-3163
Secretary  Anand Choudri KC2KPG secretary@rochesterham.org 585-377-0759
Treasurer  Brian O'Connor KA2CGB treasurer @rochesterham.org 585-721-2346
Director  Tim Barrett K9VB tim.k9vb@gmail.com 585-582-2108
Director  Don Kiser AC2EV dkiser100@gmail.com 585-613-1035
Director Mike Moore N2USB mikemoore@ieee.org 585-721-0011
Director  Mark Pedersen KC2UES mpeder21@gmail.com 585-613-4052
Director  Gary Skuse KA1NJL ka1njl@arrl.net 585-223-1511
Director  Betsy Tascione KD2DYU kd2dyu@rochester.rr.com 585-458-6546
Director Scott Theis W2LW webmaster@rochesterham.org 845-774-9809

 

 

Club Administrators

OFFICE NAME CALL EMAIL TELEPHONE 
Club Historian Ed Gable K2MP egable@rochester.rr.com 585-392-3088
Club Station Trustee Jim DiTucci N2IXD n2ixd@arrl.net 585-426-7956
Education Coordinator Tim Brown WB2PAY education@rochesterham.org 585-750-2087
Hamfest Producers Tim Barrett K9VB tim.k9vb@gmail.com 646-496-5015
Tim Guyot KB1POP tim.guyot@gmail.com 585-406-3163
License Testing Coordinator Don Kiser AC2EV dkiser100@gmail.com 585-613-1035
Media Communications Tim Guyot KB1POP tim.guyot@gmail.com 585-406-3163
Meeting Audio Brad Allen KB2CHY ballen@frontiernet.net
Membership Secretary Tim Barrett K9VB membership@rochesterham.org 646-496-5015
Public Service Coordinator Mike Moore KC2NM publicservice@rochesterham.org 585-721-0011
QSL Manager Bill Kasperkoski WB2SXY wb2sxy@arrl.net 585-381-6553
Raffle Administrators Jay Hamill KC2TCM kc2tcm@doppleganger.org
  Sabrina Hamill WD2STK kc2tcm@doppleganger.org
RaRa Rag Editors Forest Shick WA2MZG editor@rochesterham.org 585-721-1653
  Dawn Lepard KC2VJU dawn@lepard.ca
Refreshment Coordinator Kelly Nichols KD0FOP
Telephone Hotline Forest Shick WA2MZG fshick3@gmail.com 585-721-1653
Venture Crew Coordinators Stephen Fell K2SRF k2srf@rochester.rr.com
  Mark Pedersen KC2UES mpeder21@gmail.com
Webmaster Scott Theis WB2PYD webmaster@rochesterham.org 845-774-9809

 

 

 

RaRa Presidents — 1931 to Present

 

NAME CALL TERM SK
Forest Shick WA2MZG 2016-2017  
Will Mullaney KC2VSJ 2015-2016  
Frank Schramm WB2PYD 2014-2015  
Bill Marinucci WB2GHC 2013-2014  
Bill Marinucci WB2GHC 2012-2013  
Frank Schramm WB2PYD 2011-2012  
Frank Schramm WB2PYD 2010-2011  
Duane Fregoe K2SI 2009-2010  
Frank Schramm WB2PYD 2008-2009  
James DiTucci N2IXD 2007-2008  
William Kasperkoski WB2SXY 2006-2007  
Richard Goslee KG2I 2005-2006  
Bradford Armstrong W1YX 2004-2005  
George Platteter AA2FO 2003-2004 SK
Marykay Vesco KC2DPG 2002-2003  
Peter Fournia W2SKY 2001-2002  
Keith Freeberg N2BEL 2000-2001 SK
Robert Moore N2USB  (N4USB) 1999-2000 SK
Rick Wells W2RW 1998-1999  
George Lloyd N2UIO 1997-1998  
Arthur Debruycker W2YGW 1996-1997 SK
Chris Reich WB2DYJ 1995-1996  
Roger Harnaart WB2BWQ 1994-1995  
Keith Freeberg N2BEL 1993-1994 SK
Lloyd Caves WB2EFU  (N2PU) 1992-1993  
Peter Secrist WB2SUN 1991-1992  
Neal Eckhardt WB2EKP 1990-1991  
Robert Hobday N2EVG 1989-1990  
David Bernheisel N2DPF 1988-1989  
Bud Young WA2UGE 1987-1988 SK
Richard Goslee K2VCZ  (KG2I) 1986-1987  
Ronald Jakubowski K2RJ 1985-1986  
Raymond Roberts WA2SSU 1984-1985 SK
William Thiel K2KGE 1983-1984 SK
Edwin Holdsworth N2EH 1982-1983 SK
Donald Drennan W2EBF 1981-1982 SK
Otto Bluntzer WB2RJB 1980-1981  
Alan Komenski AC2K 1979-1980  
Leonard Gessin WA2ZNC 1978-1979  
Edward Gable W2MPM  (K2MP) 1977-1978  
James Collinsworth WB2EDT  (N2JC) 1976-1977  
William March WA2CER 1975-1976  
Joseph Hood K2YAH  (K2YA) 1974-1975  
Robert Lauzon WB2NSD  (K2RL) 1973-1974 SK
Edwin Holdsworth WA2EKR  (N2EH) 1972-1973 SK
Rich Koehn WB2SNA  (K2UW) 1971-1972  
George Negus K2OIU 1970-1971 SK
Al Mumby WB2MCP 1969-1970 SK
Ernie Crewdson WA2FVG  (KD0FY) 1968-1969  
Charlie Hooker AD3L (W2SXV) 1967-1968  
Eddie Dunn WA2KMI  (W2ECH) 1966-1967 SK
Harold Smith WA2KND  (K2HC) 1965-1966  
Clifford Milner, Jr. K2SKO 1964-1965  
Cappy Capauldy K2UXF 1963-1964 SK
Chuck Oneske K2YCO 1962-1963 SK
Stanley Hazen K2SSB 1961-1962  
Ernst Siegmund K2ITM 1960-1961  
Roger Dunham K2EQK 1959-1960 SK
Jack Williams K2JFV 1958-1959  
Russ Deane W2ZS 1957-1958 SK
Fred Halik K2EU 1956-1957 SK
Charles Brelsford W2CTA  (K2WW) 1955-1956 SK
Orvile Bauer W2TEX 1954-1955 SK
Robert Wetherald W2CZT 1953-1954 SK
Leland Wight W2VBH 1952-1953 SK
Hank Blodgett W2UTH 1951-1952 SK
Wesley Jackling W2YUT 1950-1951 SK
Linc Cundall W2QY 1949-1950 SK
Dick Fish W2OWF 1948-1949 SK
Jerry Fink W2TTQ 1947-1948 SK
Sam Caputo W2RSL 1946-1947 SK
Fran Sherwood W8NCM  (W2QCF) 1945-1946 SK
Bruce Kelley W8ACY  (W2ICE) 1944-1945 SK
George Olsen W2TWM 1943-1944 SK
George Olsen W2TWM 1942-1943 SK
Bill Hamp W8HZB  (W2QEW) 1941-1942 SK
Elmer Grabb W8DOD 1940-1941 SK
Bill Bellor W8MC  (W2MG) 1939-1940 SK
George Smith W8RGA 1938-1939 SK
Charles Snyder W8ATH  (W2PMY) 1937-1938 SK
Joseph Hertzberg W8JE 1936-1937 SK
Gerald Hall W8AHK 1935-1936 SK
Ray Lucia W8BEN 1934-1935 SK
Ken Gardner W8BGN 1933-1934 SK
Al Balling W8ALY 1932-1933 SK
John Long W8ABX 1931-1932 SK

Last revised: 12/15/17 10:02 PM


The Rochester Amateur Radio Association, Inc. is a 501(c)3 Educational Corporation
Information Contact: webmaster@rochesterham.org